Friday, August 21, 2009
[…] Here's the newsworthiness of the matter: "The Court’s action set off a sharply-worded exchange — Justice Stevens on one side [3 pages], Justice Scalia on the other [6 pages]— over the strength of Davis’ claim to be innocent, and over whether the Georgia federal judge who will be conducting the new reiew has any power to rule for Davis."

Scalia claims a few things. First, there's an order to how appeals work. Supreme Court rule 20.4(a) says:

"A petition seeking a writ of habeas corpus shall comply with the requirements of 28 U. S. C. §§ 2241 and 2242, and in particular with the provision in the last paragraph of § 2242, which requires a statement of the “reasons for not making application to the district court of the district in which the applicant is held. ” If the relief sought is from the judgment of a state court, the petition shall set out specifically how and where the petitioner has exhausted available remedies in the state courts or otherwise comes within the provisions of 28 U. S. C. § 2254 (b).