Monday, February 06, 2006
[…] He pointed out it's not a tool for the executive branch but rather a limitation on it's powers. Describing it as a tool suggests you'll use it when you want and not when you don't want. He asked Gonzales about previous statements he made about the president's authority to ignore unconstitutional statutes. Gonzales answered that they weren't ignoring FISA but complying with it (by legally working around it). Durbin then pointed out that FISA says it's the is the exclusive means of conducting wiretaps. Gonzales points to Title 50 USC Section 1809 which says that "A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally (1) engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute" anticipates further statutes and says the Authorization To Use Military Force was that statute.